Louisiana physical therapy practice act
[…] The purpose of these rules and the laws they implement is to prevent payments by or to a health care provider as a financial incentive for the referral of a patients to a health care provider for diagnostic or therapeutic services or items. These rules shall be interpreted, construed and applied so as to give effect to such purposes and intent.

B. As used in La. R.S. 2420 A.(8) of the Practice Act, the phrase "engages directly or indirectly in the division, transferring, assigning, rebating, or refunding of fees received for professional service with a referring practitioner or any relative or business associate of that referring practitioner" means the exploitation of the physical therapy referral mechanism so that a referring practitioner receives compensation, payment, or anything of value, including but not limited to rental fees in excess of fair market value, or any other unearned monies or value in kind, in return for a patient